Camp Clipper - Fenner, CA
One of two historical markers at a rest area along I-40 eastbound in the Mojave Desert.

The plaque says, "Camp Clipper was established at a site that reached From Essex Road to this location in the spring of 1942. It was one of twelve such camps built in the Southwestern Desert to harden and train United States troops for service on the battlefields of World War II. The Desert Training Center was a simulated theater of operations that included portions of California, Arizona and Nevada. The other camps were Young, Coxcomb, Iron Mountain, Ibis, Granite, Pilot Knob, Laguna, Horn, Hyder, Bouse and Rice.

A total of 13 infantry divisions and 7 armored divisions plus numerous smaller units were trained in this harsh environment. The training center was in operation for almost two years and was closed early in 1944 when the last units were shipped overseas. During the brief period of operation over one million American soldiers were trained for combat.

The 33rd & 93rd Infantry Divisions were trained here.

This monument is dedicated to all the soldiers that served here, and especially those who gave their lives in battle, ending the Holocaust & defeating the armed forces of Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy and Imperial Japan."
Physical Address:
Mojave Desert, CA