Sjøhuset 7-Eleven - Stavanger, Norway
7-Eleven flatiron building in Stavanger.
Location: Vestland, Norway

The building housing the Sjøhuset 7-Eleven at Skagenkaien 4, Stavanger, has a rich history dating back centuries. Known as one of the city's iconic "flatiron" structures due to its wedge-like shape, it was initially a significant warehouse, constructed around 1770. This property was part of a larger trading enterprise founded in 1768 by Ole Smith Plough, who dealt in essential goods such as timber, salt, herring, and stockfish. Over time, Plough expanded his operations to include shipbuilding and international shipping, establishing a thriving maritime business.

After Plough's death, his adopted son Hans B. G. Sundt became a partner in the firm, leading to its renaming as "Plough & Sundt." Sundt's son-in-law, Lauritz Hansen, later took over and was instrumental in driving both the firm's success and Stavanger's growth. Hansen, a prominent figure in the city, was also the mayor and founded Stavanger's first theater in one of his buildings.

Although the company faced challenges during the economic downturn of the late 19th century, the family managed to retain ownership of the building. In the 1970s, the warehouse was repurposed, transforming into a restaurant called Sjøhuset Skagen, recognized as one of the finest and most original in Norway.

Today, the building is home to a 7-Eleven, standing as a modern retail outlet that continues to reflect the area's historical significance. Its architecture, rooted in maritime history, offers a glimpse into Stavanger's evolution from a trading hub to a contemporary city, with the building still playing a vital role in its bustling harbor scene.

The Burger King building next to the 7-Eleven at Skagenkaien 4 in Stavanger also occupies a striking flatiron-style structure. Located at Torget 7, this building mirrors the distinctive triangular architecture of its neighbor, adding further to the historical charm of the area. The building's shape reflects the urban planning style of the 19th century, when tight spaces and narrow intersections demanded creative solutions. Today, while modernized to host fast-food services, the architecture preserves a piece of Stavanger’s past, enhancing the atmosphere of Skagenkaien's waterfront.

A Google aerial view shows the building's flatiron shape. (visit link)
Current use of the building.: 7-Eleven