Cairns Tour - Cairns, Australia
A 5-stop walking tour of Cairns from the Reef Hotel Casino to Bishop's House.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Cairns is a major tourist destination, with access to two UNESCO World Heritage Sites: the Daintree Rainforest, part of the Wet Tropics of Queensland, and the Great Barrier Reef, one of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World. (visit link)

1. The Reef Hotel Casino: S 16° 55.402 E 145° 46.771
The Reef Hotel Casino or Pullman Reef Hotel Casino offers a wide range of games, from traditional and classic games like Blackjack, Roulette or Mini and Midi Baccarat, to popular games like Sic-Bo, Reef Routine, Paradise Pontoon and Money Wheel. It is the only casino in Cairns. (visit link)

2. Cairns Marlin Marina: S 16° 55.280 E 145° 46.854
Australia's premier marina, Cairns Marlin Marina provides first-class facilities and customer service for a diverse fleet including some of the world's most advanced super yachts. On the edge of the Great Barrier Reef, it is the gateway to spectacular cruising grounds. (visit link)

3. Cairns Esplanade Lagoon: S 16° 55.167 E 145° 46.662
Cairns Esplanade Lagoon is a 4,800m² saltwater pool that provides a safe, year-round swimming spot free of jellyfish and crocodiles. It is filled with saltwater from Trinity Inlet, filtered through a state-of-the-art filtration system. It can comfortably accommodate 1,000 swimmers at a time. Entrance to the lagoon is free. (visit link)

4. Cairns Cenotaph: S 16° 55.045 E 145° 46.519
Located on the Cairns Esplanade, the Cenotaph is a memorial topped with a statue of a digger and records the names of 142 local men and women who served in the First World War. (visit link)

5. Bishop's House: S 16° 55.002 E 145° 46.351
Bishop's House is a heritage-listed former Roman Catholic monastery and now the Bishop's residence in Abbott Street, Cairns. It was designed by Father Joseph Phelan and built in 1930 by Michael Garvey. It is also known as St Monica's Monastery/Priory. It was added to the Queensland Heritage Register on 1 July 1997. (visit link)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 8:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: