Riomol y Quiroga Mondoñedo, LU, Galicia, España
Coat of Riomol y Quiroga
Location: Galicia, Spain

A coat of arms of great appeal due to its composition on the façade of the Bishop's Palace.
With the episcopal cap, I find the tree, the table of arms and I cannot name the other two objects.

"Building next to the Cathedral of Mondoñedo, of whose primitive work there are barely any remains in the lower part. Made of quartzite and granite and covered with slate, it has three floors. The building dates mainly from the 17th and 18th centuries. In 1760 Bishop Riomol rebuilt the part that faces the Cathedral square and Bishop Cuadrillero rebuilt the pavilion that faces the so-called "fonte vella". In 1527 the entire building burned down and was later restored by Fray Antonio de Guevara and Bishops Muñoz and Sarmiento. It is structured in five rooms, a hallway, a chapel, a sacristy and two interior patios with various old stones and masks from different periods. Interesting main façade with shields of the prelate Riomol and Quiroga and with a white gallery from the 19th century. The interior chapel is in neo-Gothic style."

Your impression of the sculpture?: