Casa consistorial de Alicante - Alicante, Spain
30S E 720103 N 4247127
[EN] The Alicante Town Hall, also known as the Alicante Municipal Palace, is a Baroque style building. [SP] La casa consistorial de Alicante, también conocida como Palacio municipal de Alicante, es de estilo barroco.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"The Alicante Town Hall, also known as the Municipal Palace of Alicante, is an 18th-century Baroque building located in the Spanish city of Alicante. Located between the Town Hall and Santísima Faz squares, in the Santa Cruz neighbourhood, it houses the headquarters of the Alicante City Council.

History
The former Alicante municipal council, the Municipal Council, held its sessions in the old church of San Nicolás until 1370. Later, the municipal sessions were moved to the primitive medieval Lonja, now disappeared, once it was built and, finally, in the mid-16th century, they were moved to the current location.

The original Alicante Town Hall, already located on its current site, was built in 1541, but was destroyed by the French during the naval bombardment of 1691, which devastated much of the city. The current building was subsequently built during the 18th century. The project was drawn up in 1699 and the works were not completed until 1780.

Description
It is a rectangular building with a symmetrical main façade, composed of a three-storey central body flanked by two taller towers at the ends, through which the Town Hall and Santísima Faz squares are connected by passages.

The ground floor has five openings, with the central one, which is larger, being the main entrance. On the main floor, the balconies have double windows, except in the towers where there is only one window, all of them topped by curved split pediments. The top floor maintains the same layout as the previous one in terms of openings, although with individual balconies. The façade is topped with a balustrade, behind which you can see the dome that covers the interior staircase.

Zero elevation
At the foot of the main staircase is the so-called "zero elevation", the reference point used to measure the altitude above sea level of any place in Spain. Its determination was the result of systematic measurements carried out for almost four years in the port of Alicante, from July 1870 to February 1874, in order to make a topographic map of the country."