Sir Stanley Matthews CBE - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire,UK
30U E 555234 N 5871424
The triple figure statue of Sir Stanley Matthews CBE, is located outside the bet365 stadium of Stoke City Football Club, on Stanley Matthews Way on the Trentham Lakes site in Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The triple figure statue of Sir Stanley Matthews CBE is mounted on a large stone plinth at the edge of the car park behind the Boothen Stand at the bet365 stadium.

"Sir Stanley Matthews CBE (1 February 1915 – 23 February 2000) was an English footballer who played as an outside right. Often regarded as one of the greatest players of the British game and one of the greatest players of all time, he is the only player to have been knighted while still playing football, as well as being the first winner of both the European Footballer of the Year and the Football Writers' Association Footballer of the Year awards. His nicknames included "The Wizard of Dribble" and "The Magician".

Matthews spent 19 years with Stoke City, playing for the Potters from 1932 to 1947 and again from 1961 to 1965. He helped Stoke to the Second Division title in 1932–33 and 1962–63." SOURCE: (visit link)

The life size statues are made of bronze and were created by local sculptors Julian Jeffrey, Carl Payne and Andrew Edwards.
The statues show Matthews in action with a football and wearing the style of kit that he would have worn at different times in his career - as a young player, as an international footballer playing for England, and as an older player.

"Sculptors Julian Jeffrey, Carl Payne and Andy Edwards.
The three nine-foot statues were made by local artists, showing Sir Stanley at different stages of his football career, which spanned more than 30 years. The location of the statue is Stoke City FC’s home, the Britannia Stadium but it points towards the club’s old Victoria Ground where Sir Stanley used to play.

The statues themselves were fashioned from local clay before being cast. The creation of the statues took a whole year to complete. Carl Payne, one of the sculptors, refers to the work as the evolution of Sir Stanley as the ‘Wizard Of Dribble.’ He said “Historically it is absolutely correct. People who knew Stan donated his old football boots so we could get it authentic – right down to the last eyelet. All the balls are in the right era and the strip, even the rope around the shorts of Sir Stan when he was a young lad and making his debut for Stoke."
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

The plaque that commemorates the unveiling of the statue is mounted on the left hand end of the plinth and is inscribed as follows;
SIR STANLEY MATTHEWS
FOUNDATION
Statue unveiled on
27th October 2001
by
Jean Gough - Patron

Kevin Keegan
ex England International and Manager

Terry Conroy - Ex Stoke City

Eric Skeels - Ex Stoke City

Three local children

Another plaque is mounted on the right hand end of the plinth and is inscribed as follows;

Presented by

The Sir Stanley Matthews Foundation

27th October 2001

With grateful thanks to

Lawton Motor Body Building Co. Ltd.
Spode
Royal Doulton Ltd.
Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd.
The Professional Footballer's Association
The Football Association
Stoke City FC

Sculptors
Julian Jeffrey Carl Payne
Andrew Edwards

"The unveiling of the statue to Sir Stanley Matthews took place on Saturday 27th October 2001.
Former England manager Kevin Keegan, helped Sir Stanley's daughter, Jean Gough, take the wraps off at Stoke City's Britannia Stadium on Saturday 27th October 2001.
Three nine-foot statues have been made by local sculptors, depicting Sir Stan at different stages of his 30-year career.
The Sir Stanley Matthews' Foundation enlisted the help of England captain David Beckham, the Professional Footballers' Association and the Football Association to raise funds for the tribute.
Foundation committee chairman and Stoke City commentator Nigel Johnson said "The committee has worked tremendously hard to reach this stage and appreciates the support it has been given from many quarters."
Although the figures are at Stoke's Britannia stadium, they point towards the club's old Victoria Ground, where Sir Stanley played.
The statues, fashioned from local clay before being cast, took a year to complete.

Sir Stan's daughter, Jean Gough, was delighted to see the finished memorial. She said "It's absolutely magnificent. It's so lifelike and the movement and balance is there. It kind of makes me want to cry. It's come home." " SOURCE: (visit link)

Jean Gough
"Sir Stan's daughter Jean has always been involved in sport. She began her career by teaching Physical Education at Blackpool Technical College for 5 years before moving to live in South Africa. As a tennis coach she trained and managed at tournaments n SA, the UK and USA. It was during her South African days that her father was coaching in Soweto and Sir Stan’s Men and she was lucky enough to also coach football to youngsters alongside Sir Stan. Since 2001 she has been the Patron of the Sir Stanley Matthews Foundation. She was awarded the M.B.E. for services to children in sport in the 2014 Honours List." SOURCE: (visit link)

What was opened/inaugurated?: Sir Stanley Matthews CBE statues

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Jean Gough