104 - Nell A. Hutcherson - Sunnylane Cemetery - Del City, OK
Nell A. Hutcherson passed away one week after her 104th birthday.

The final resting place of centenarian Nell A. Hutcherson is at the far west side of Sunnylane Cemetery. Her headstone, which she shares with her husband Opal H., has the following inscription:

Hutcherson

Nell A.
1905-2009

Opal H.
1903-1955

Some historical events that occurred during the years of Nell's birth and death:

1905:

Mexican-American prospector Pablo Valencia gets lost in the Sonoran Desert of Arizona with no water. Enduring almost eight days of dehydration, Valencia wanders until he is discovered on August 23 by anthropologist William J. McGee and McGee's Papago Indian assistant, Jose.

Near Point Barrow, Alaska, the crew of the Norwegian ship Gjoa, led by Roald Amundsen, make the breakthrough of finding the long-sought "Northwest Passage" from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean

The Canadian provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan are established from the southwestern part of the Northwest Territories.

2009:

A Bay Area Rapid Transit police officer shoots and kills Oscar Grant, an unarmed black man, at Fruitvale station. The event becomes one of the inciting incidents for the global Black Lives Matter movement

US Airways Flight 1549 ditches in the Hudson River in an accident that becomes known as the "Miracle on the Hudson", as all 155 people on board are rescued.

Barack Obama is sworn in as the 44th President of the United States, becoming the first African-American to hold the office
Location of Headstone: Sunnylane Cemetery