St Peters Anglican Church, Carapooee via St Arnaud, VIC, Australia
Known as the Pebble Church
Location: Victoria, Australia

St Peter's Anglican Church at Carapooee, known locally as the Pebble Church, built in 1869-70, is a simple Gothic style church on a large rural site, surrounded by an open grassed area with large gum trees. The church has walls of random-coursed rounded water-worn white quartzite cobbles set in a pinkish mortar. The walls rest on a granite base, the quoins, the Gothic arched door and window surrounds and corner buttresses are of red brick, and the roof is of corrugated iron. Plans were made provision for a chancel and a tower with a belfry at the east end, which were never completed.

The plaque reads -
This Gothic Church, Known as the Pebble Church, was designed by the prominent Melbourne architect Leonard Terry and built in 1869-70 using stones gathered from the hill opposite.
It reflect English vernacular traditions.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Heritage Council of Victoria