Ficus macrophylla - Anaheim, CA
An old tree located at the Anaheim Convention Center.

Transplanted from one of Anaheim's parks in the late 1960's to its present location, the exact age of this Ficus macrophylla, (commonly known as the Moreton Bay Fig), tree is unknown. It is estimated to have first been planted as early as 1920.

Ficus macrophylla is a large evergreen Banyan native to Australia. Individual trees may reach a height of 200 feet. It is best known for its beautiful buttress roots and massive trunk. This tree is approximately 45-50 feet in height," the branches spread out approximately 75 feet, and the trunk is approximately 12 feet wide.
Genus/Species: Ficus macrophylla

Height: 50