Bayview-New York Bay Cemetery - 1902 - Jersey City NJ
18T E 577070 N 4505333
Bayview-New York Bay Cemetery is located at 321 Garfield Avenue, Jersey City, New Jersey 07305. 1902 is the date of the granite arch at the entrance to the cemetery.
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the website below:

"Bayview New York Bay Cemetery Association
History of the Cemetery
Bayview-New York Bay Cemetery is in the southeastern Greenville section of Jersey City; It fills an expansive area between Garfield and Ocean Avenues and extends to the sloped terrain from Garfield Avenue to the bottom of the hill that oversees New York City. One enters the cemetery either on Ocean Avenue or at the intersection of Garfield and Chapel Avenues.
The name of the cemetery is derived from the merger of the "Bay View" and "New York Bay" cemeteries. The New York Bay Cemetery, begun ca. 1848-1850, was designed as a garden-style burial ground that incorporates the features of the Rural Cemetery Movement of the 1830s to remove burials from church yards and place cemeteries in areas away from potential urban development. Landscaping and the use of a grid system for layout were also part of this burial reform effort.

Cunard, the British steamship company, purchased an enclosed plot of several lots in the cemetery. It was reserved for its employees who lived in the Jersey City community. Formerly the Cunard White Star Line, Cunard operated its passenger line from the Jersey City waterfront. During those years, approximately one hundred Cunard workers were buried in the American cemetery. An inscription on the granite monument at the center of the plot reads: "Erected by the crews of the Cunard steamships in memory of their dear shipmates." The earliest listing of the deceased marks the death of Hugh McPherson in 1857. There is also a marker for the deceased of the HMS Hibernia. In December 1847, it became the first Cunard ship docked at the Jersey City piers that were started by the Associates of the Jersey Company.
Bay View Cemetery was opened in 1884 on adjacent lands just to the south of the New York Bay Cemetery. With its winding paths and picturesque setting, the Bay View section is easy to distinguish from the earlier grid system of the New York Bay Cemetery.

The Bayview-New York Bay Cemetery entrance on Ocean Avenue features an elaborate Romanesque Revival-style granite arch that dates back to 1902. It is composed of three rounded arches. On either side of the large center arch is a smaller pedestrian arch, each revealing the founding date for the two cemeteries. A wrought iron gate across the center arch now closes the entrance to vehicular traffic."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1902