(6) Hebe - Statue "Hebe" at castle Gripsholm - Mariefred, Sweden
EN: The statue of the greek goddess "Hebe" is located near Gripsholm Castle, namesgiver to asteroid (6)Hebe.
Location: Södermanland, Sweden

In the park, southwest of the castle Gripsholm, is the statue of Hebe, the greek goddess of youth. The castle was built in 1537 upon a fortress that was built in 1370 by Bo Jonsson Grip and was given to the crown in 1404. Since 1822 it hosts the national portrait gallery and was put under supervision of the Nationalmuseum in the 1860ies. The spot, where the statue was placed, was built in 1937 for the 400th jubilee. The statue is of normal human size (~1.6m), but missing both arms.

About the asteroid: The main belt asteroid "(6) Hebe" was discovered on July 1st in 1847 by astronomer Karl Ludwig Hencke. The asteroid is the fifth-brightest object in the asteroid belt, is of angular shape and has a mean diameter of 195km. The orbit is elliptical between the Mars orbit and halfway to Jupiter (1.93 AU to 2.92 AU) and needs nearly 1380 days for the journey.

About the goddess: In greek mythology Hebe is considered the goddess of youth or the prime of life. She is a daughter of Zeus and Hera and became the wife of Herakles. As goddess of youth she has the exclusive ability to restore youth to mortals and the gods alike, so that they may become immortals. As cupbearer of the gods she served them nectar and ambrosia. Hebe is shown in the arts as a young maiden, often with a cup, that is offered to her father disguised as an eagle.