Jaipur Tour - Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
A 5-stop walking tour of Jaipur from Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum to Albert Hall Museum.
Location: India

Jaipur is the capital and the largest city of the Indian state of Rajasthan. It is also known as the Pink City due to the dominant color scheme of its buildings in old city. It is a popular tourist destination in India, forming a part of the west Golden triangle tourist circuit along with Delhi and Agra. (visit link)

1. Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum: N 26° 55.579 E 075° 49.401
Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum was established in 1959. It is housed in the City Palace of Jaipur. The museum is a perfect combination of the Mughal and Rajasthani style of architecture. It is known for its huge collection of art, carpets, enamel wares and 15th century weapons. Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum is a beautiful complex which is made up of several courtyards, buildings and gardens.
(Hours: Daily from 9.30am to 5:00pm) (visit link)

2. City Palace: N 26° 55.520 E 075° 49.413
City Palace was the seat of the Maharaja of Jaipur, the head of the Kachwaha Rajput clan. The Chandra Mahal palace now houses a museum but the greatest part of it is still a royal residence. The palace complex, located northeast of the centre of the grid-patterned Jaipur city, incorporates an impressive and vast array of courtyards, gardens and buildings. The palace was built between 1729 and 1732, initially by Sawai Jai Singh II, the ruler of Amber. (visit link)

3. Jantar Mantar: N 26° 55.482 E 075° 49.468
Jantar Mantar is a collection of 19 astronomical instruments built by the Rajput king Sawai Jai Singh, the founder of Jaipur. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The observatory is an example of the Ptolemaic positional astronomy which was shared by many civilizations. (visit link)

4. Hawa Mahal: N 26° 55.438 E 075° 49.623
Also known as Palace of Winds, Hawa Mahal is a palace in the heart of Jaipur and one of the town's prominent tourist attractions. The Hawa Mahal is the beautiful many windowed extension of Jaipur's City Palace that is said to resemble the honeycomb structure of a bee’s nest. Since the construction of the Hawa Mahal in 1799 the building has become the iconic structure of the city and the pink sandstone palace is considered as the finest example of Rajput architecture. (visit link)

5. Albert Hall Museum: N 26° 54.717 E 075° 49.173
Albert Hall Museum is an art museum situated in Ram Niwas Garden outside the city wall opposite New gate in Jaipur city. The museum has a rich collection of artefacts like paintings, carpets, ivory, stone, metal sculptures, colourful crystal works etc. (Hours: Daily from from 9:00am to 5:00pm, and from 7:00pm to 10:00pm.) (visit link)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:30 AM To: 9:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: