Església de Santa Teresa de Jesús - El Campello, Spain
30S E 726889 N 4256457
[EN] The parish church, under the patronage of Santa Teresa and the Virgen de los Desamparados, was built in 1849 [SP] La iglesia parroquial, puesta bajo la advocación de Santa Teresa y la Virgen de los Desamparados, fue construida en el año 1849.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"The Parish Church, dedicated to the devotion of Saint Teresa and the Virgin of the Forsaken, was built in 1849, replacing the first one that was built in El Campello at the end of the 18th century, at the expense of the owner and lord of the place, D. Ignacio Pérez de Sarrió. It is small in size, despite having undergone several extensions, and retains all its "typicality".

The building combines Renaissance and Baroque elements, giving it a unique and striking architectural style. Over the centuries, the church has been restored and preserved, maintaining its original splendor and attracting visitors from all over.

Inside, the church houses an impressive collection of sacred art, including paintings, sculptures and relics of great historical value. The faithful and tourists who visit the Church of Santa Teresa de Jesús can admire these works of art while praying and reflecting in a calm and solemn atmosphere. "