Escudo Carmelitas descalzas - San Clemente, Cuenca, España
Escudo realizado en piedra en la fachada de la Iglesia de San José y Santa Ana.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

En la fachada principal de la Iglesia de San José y Santa Ana podemos ver dos escudos idénticos, uno a cada lado de la puerta. Realizado en piedra, no se ven que sean muy antiguos.

"El Escudo Carmelitano es un emblema verdaderamente bello por su sencillez, célebre por su antigüedad y sagrado por su significado. La representación del escudo carmelita aparece por primera vez hacia finales del siglo XV, en el 1499, en la cubierta de un libro sobre la vida de San Alberto, carmelita. Con la reforma el escudo carmelita tuvo dos diseños, el usado por los Calzados y el usado por los Descalzos. Ambos mantienen la misma simbología con pequeñas modificaciones.

Allí el símbolo gráfico aparece bajo la forma de un “vexillum” (enseña, estandarte, bandera), que luego fue modificándose en los detalles con el correr de los tiempos, hasta asumir la actual forma de escudo heráldico.

No ha existido nunca una explicación oficial del mismo, aunque sí ha tenido varias interpretaciones, sin embargo, exponemos la que nos parece más adecuada conforme a lo que hemos revisado, destacando los siguientes elementos:

UNA MONTAÑA: Una montaña estilizada de color marrón, con las laderas redondeadas, y cuya cima se proyecta hacia el cielo. Se refiere al Monte Carmelo, lugar de origen de la Orden del Carmen. El Monte Carmelo se encuentra en Haifa en Israel. En el siglo noveno antes de Cristo, vivió aquí el profeta Elías. En el mismo lugar, a finales del siglo doce después de Cristo, algunos eremitas, inspirados en el profeta Elías se agruparon “para vivir en obsequio de Jesucristo” (Regla Carmelita n. 2). Los espacios en blanco simbolizan, en conjunto con la cúspide marrón, el hábito Carmelita. En el escudo de los Carmelitas Descalzos, esta montaña culmina en forma de cruz, refiriéndose al caminar de los Carmelitas hacia el encuentro con Jesús (la cual fue agregada por San Juan de la Cruz).

Campo Blanco: María, nubecilla Eliana, capa blanca, vestido blanco que llevó en la tierra la Virgen María, Elías, vida de castidad, pureza de corazón, manto que dejó Elías a Eliseo antes de ser arrebatado por Dios en el carro de fuego (Leer el libro primero de los Reyes, AT).

Campo marrón: habito, María, Monte Carmelo, Vestido marrón que según la tradición llevó en vida la Santísima Virgen, Vida humilde y mortificada, escapulario, Espíritu de oración y contemplación, manto de María, capucha del hábito carmelita, austeridad, pobreza y espíritu de renuncia.

La cruz del monte: Amor a la cruz de los primeros carmelitas, por dos dichos de Santa Teresa; Por San Juan de la Cruz; Escalera para llegar al cielo; Mortificación.

TRES ESTRELLAS: Las tres estrellas en general: Los estados históricos del Carmelo; memoria, entendimiento y voluntad; María; los tres votos; Señal de distinción de la Reforma Mantuana; Las tres virtudes teologales; las tres ramas de la Orden: frailes, monjas y seglares.

Son tres estrellas de seis puntas, de las cuáles, una es de plata en el centro de la montaña y las otras de oro dispuestas simétricamente en el cielo de color blanco, a la derecha e izquierda de las laderas de la montaña. La estrella inferior representa a los carmelitas todavía en camino hacia la cima del Monte Carmelo, mientras las otras dos estrellas superiores representan a los Carmelitas que han terminado su peregrinación y “han culminado la santa montaña” (Misal Carmelita, 1980, Colecta de la Misa Solemne de la B. Virgen María del Monte Carmelo).

También tienen la siguiente interpretación: La estrella inferior, de color blanco, representa a la Santísima Virgen, protectora de la Orden; mientras las otras dos estrellas, de color dorado, representan a los profetas Elías y Eliseo.

Las estrellas del campo blanco: Los pechos de María (de donde se ha de alimentar la espiritualidad carmelitana); las dos naturalezas de Cristo; los dos estados posteriores de la Orden, los carmelitas que gloriosos moran en el cielo, Elías y Eliseo; Virginidad y maternidad de María; El doble espíritu de Elías, soledad y apostolado.

Las estrellas del campo negro: Los siete dolores de María; el vientre de María; Elías; los carmelitas que militan en la tierra, la santidad de los carmelitas, la Orden.

UNA CORONA: La corona de oro representa el Reino de Dios. Él es el Soberano supremo del Carmelo. En efecto, los Carmelitas tratan de “servirle fielmente con corazón puro y buena conciencia” (Regla Carmelita n. 2) y tienen por vocación “implantar y robustecer en las almas el reino de Cristo y extenderlo por el ancho mundo” (Constituciones O.Carm., n. 5 ). Para cumplir este servicio a Dios los Carmelitas se inspiran en las figuras del profeta Elías y de la Virgen María (cf. Constituciones O.Carm., n. 25).

UN BRAZO CON UNA ESPADA DE FUEGO Y UNA BANDA CON UNA CITA: El origen eliano de la Orden está simbolizado con el brazo de Elías, teniendo una espada de fuego, y una banda con una inscripción en latín: “Zelo zelatus sum pro Domino Deo exercituum” (Ardo de celo por el Señor Dios de los ejércitos [1 Re 19,10]). El brazo y la espada muestran, también ellos, la pasión ardiente de Elías por el Absoluto de Dios, cuya “palabra ardía como antorcha” (Sir 48,1). Para los Carmelitas “Elías es el profeta solitario que cultiva la sed del único Dios y vive en su presencia” (Constituciones O.Carm., n. 26). Como él, ellos llevan “la espada del Espíritu, que es la palabra de Dios” (Regla Carmelita n. 19). En el escudo de los Carmelitas Calzados dice: “Servir a Cristo e imitar a María en el espíritu de Elías”.

DOCE ESTRELLAS: La índole mariana de la Orden está simbolizada en las doce estrellas que recuerdan la aparición de “una mujer vestida de sol, con la luna bajo sus pies y en su cabeza una corona de doce estrellas” (Apoc 12,1). En la Virgen María, Madre de Dios, “los Carmelitas encuentran la imagen perfecta de todo aquello que desean y esperan ser”. Para ellos María es Patrona, Madre y Hermana (cf. Constituciones O.Carm. n. 27) y ellos son “los hermanos de la Beata Virgen María del Monte Carmelo” (Constituciones O.Carm., n. 6). Además, simbolizan los doce grandes favores y gracias que concedió la Virgen a su orden y de manera especial, los doce privilegios y gracias singulares con el que el Señor ensalzó a María.

Sobre todas las interpretaciones, tan distintas entre sí, podemos destacar un punto en común para todas: Espíritu Eliano y Mariano de la Orden. Adicionalmente se pueden encontrar símbolos añadidos: En varias Provincias de la Orden, ya desde el siglo XVII, se le adjunta al escudo una cruz en el vértice de la montaña: por ejemplo en la Provincia de Castilla en España (y los Carmelitas Descalzos desde el siglo XVII). La Provincia de Sicilia colocaba la cruz de la Tierra Santa. Otras veces se encuentra a los lados de la montaña un lirio y una palma, símbolos que representan a San Alberto de Trápani y a San Ángelo Mártir, los primeros dos santos de la Orden del Carmen."

(visit link)

On the main façade of the Church of San José and Santa Ana we can see two identical shields, one on each side of the door. Made of stone, they don't look very old.

"The Carmelite Coat of Arms is a truly beautiful emblem for its simplicity, famous for its antiquity and sacred for its meaning. The representation of the Carmelite coat of arms first appeared towards the end of the 15th century, in 1499, on the cover of a book about the life of Saint Albert, a Carmelite. With the reform, the Carmelite coat of arms had two designs, the one used by the Calzados and the one used by the Descalzos. Both maintain the same symbolism with minor modifications.

There the graphic symbol appears in the form of a "vexillum" (banner, standard, flag), which was then modified in detail over time, until it took on the current form of a heraldic shield.

There has never been an official explanation of it, although it has had several interpretations. However, we present the one that seems most appropriate according to what we have reviewed, highlighting the following elements:

A MOUNTAIN: A stylized brown mountain with rounded sides and a peak that juts out towards the sky. It refers to Mount Carmel, the birthplace of the Carmelite Order. Mount Carmel is located in Haifa, Israel. In the ninth century BC, the prophet Elijah lived here. In the same place, at the end of the twelfth century AD, some hermits, inspired by the prophet Elijah, gathered together “to live in service to Jesus Christ” (Carmelite Rule n. 2). The white spaces, together with the brown peak, symbolize the Carmelite habit. On the coat of arms of the Discalced Carmelites, this mountain culminates in the shape of a cross, referring to the journey of the Carmelites towards the encounter with Jesus (which was added by St. John of the Cross).

White Field: Mary, little cloud Eliana, white cape, white dress that the Virgin Mary wore on earth, Elijah, life of chastity, purity of heart, mantle that Elijah left to Elisha before being taken by God in the chariot of fire (Read the first book of Kings, AT).

Brown field: habit, Mary, Mount Carmel, Brown dress that according to tradition the Blessed Virgin wore during her lifetime, Humble and mortified life, scapular, Spirit of prayer and contemplation, Mary's mantle, hood of the Carmelite habit, austerity, poverty and spirit of renunciation.

The cross of the mountain: Love for the cross of the first Carmelites, from two sayings of Saint Teresa; By Saint John of the Cross; Ladder to reach heaven; Mortification.

THREE STARS: The three stars in general: The historical states of Carmel; memory, understanding and will; Mary; the three vows; Distinctive sign of the Mantuan Reform; The three theological virtues; the three branches of the Order: friars, nuns and lay people.

There are three six-pointed stars, one of which is silver in the center of the mountain and the others are gold, arranged symmetrically in the white sky, to the right and left of the mountain slopes. The lower star represents the Carmelites still on their way to the top of Mount Carmel, while the other two upper stars represent the Carmelites who have finished their pilgrimage and “have reached the top of the holy mountain” (Carmelite Missal, 1980, Collect of the Solemn Mass of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel).

They also have the following interpretation: The lower star, white in colour, represents the Holy Virgin, protector of the Order; while the other two stars, golden in colour, represent the prophets Elijah and Elisha.

The stars of the white field: The breasts of Mary (from which Carmelite spirituality must be nourished); the two natures of Christ; the two later states of the Order, the Carmelites who dwell gloriously in heaven, Elijah and Elisha; Virginity and motherhood of Mary; The double spirit of Elijah, solitude and apostolate.

The stars of the black field: The seven sorrows of Mary; the womb of Mary; Elijah; the Carmelites who serve on earth, the holiness of the Carmelites, the Order.

A CROWN: The golden crown represents the Kingdom of God. He is the supreme Sovereign of Carmel. Indeed, the Carmelites seek to “serve him faithfully with a pure heart and a good conscience” (Carmelite Rule, no. 2) and have the vocation “to establish and strengthen in souls the kingdom of Christ and to extend it throughout the world” (Constitutions of Carmel, no. 5). To carry out this service to God, the Carmelites are inspired by the figures of the prophet Elijah and the Virgin Mary (cf. Constitutions of Carmel, no. 25).

AN ARM WITH A FIERY SWORD AND A BAND WITH A QUOTE: The Elian origin of the Order is symbolised by the arm of Elijah, holding a flaming sword and a band with a Latin inscription: “Zelo zelatus sum pro Domino Deo exercituum” (I am zealous for the Lord God of hosts [1 Kings 19:10]). The arm and the sword also show Elijah’s ardent passion for the Absolute God, whose “word burned like a torch” (Sir 48:1). For the Carmelites “Elijah is the solitary prophet who cultivates the thirst for the one God and lives in his presence” (Constitutions O.Carm., n. 26). Like him, they carry “the sword of the Spirit, which is the word of God” (Carmelite Rule, n. 19). The shield of the Calced Carmelites says: “Serve Christ and imitate Mary in the spirit of Elijah.”

TWELVE STARS: The Marian character of the Order is symbolized by the twelve stars that recall the apparition of “a woman clothed with the sun, with the moon under her feet and on her head a crown of twelve stars” (Rev 12:1). In the Virgin Mary, Mother of God, “the Carmelites find the perfect image of all that they desire and hope to be.” For them, Mary is Patroness, Mother and Sister (cf. Constitutions O.Carm. n. 27) and they are “the brothers of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel” (Constitutions O.Carm., n. 6). In addition, they symbolize the twelve great favors and graces that the Virgin granted to her order and in a special way, the twelve privileges and singular graces with which the Lord exalted Mary.

Among all the interpretations, which are so different from each other, we can highlight one point in common for all of them: the Aelian and Marian Spirit of the Order. In addition, additional symbols can be found: In several Provinces of the Order, as early as the 17th century, a cross was added to the shield at the top of the mountain: for example, in the Province of Castile in Spain (and the Discalced Carmelites since the 17th century). The Province of Sicily placed the cross of the Holy Land. Other times, a lily and a palm tree are found on the sides of the mountain, symbols that represent Saint Albert of Trapani and Saint Angelo Martyr, the first two saints of the Carmelite Order."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Carmelitas descalzas

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
En la fachada principal de la Iglesia de San José y Santa Ana.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Esta compuesto de fondo blanco en la parte superior y marrón la inferior, representa el vestido que la Stma. Virgen y el habito de los carmelitas; así como el color marrón indica el Monte Carmelo; la Cruz fue agregada por San Juan de la Cruz en la época de la reforma, representado a Nuestro Señor Jesucristo. El fondo blanco de la parte superior significa que el profeta Elias contemplo a la Stma. Virgen María en una nubecilla blanca, en el mismo fondo se posan dos estrellas, las cuales representan a dos grandes profetas : Elias y Elíseo. It is composed of a white background at the top and brown at the bottom, representing the dress that the Stma. Virgin and the habit of the Carmelites; just as the brown color indicates Mount Carmel; The Cross was added by Saint John of the Cross at the time of the Reformation, representing Our Lord Jesus Christ. The white background at the top means that the prophet Elijah contemplated the Blessed Virgin. Virgin Mary on a white cloud, in the same background two stars perch, which represent two great prophets: Elijah and Elyseus.

C. Carmen, 2, 16600 San Clemente, Cuenca