Observatory Hill - Madison, WI
16T E 303895 N 4772113
Observatory Hill is the location of Washburn Observatory was built in 1881 on the campus of the University of Wisconsin-Madison. It was added to the NRHP in 1985.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

51. OBSERVATORY HILL, the highest point on the campus, and well known since Irving Berlin's popular song of a few years ago, "On Observatory Hill," overlooks Lake Mendota and Picnic Point. Chamberlin Rock, a huge granite boulder brought by the Continental Glacier from ancient Pre-Cambrian bedrock in Canada and deposited on this section of the Wisconsin drift, was named as a memorial to Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin, State geologist (1873-77) and president of the university (1887-92). Washburn Osbervatory {open 7:30-9:30 p.m. 1st and 3rd Wed. only), a weathered yellow sandstone building, has offices, classrooms and a large telescope of the department of astronomy. A Student's Observatory, next to the larger observatory, is housed in a small gray frame building.--Wisconsin: A Guide to the Badger State 1941

Observatory Hill is still the highest point on campus. Washburn Observatory is still on the hill but now only open on Wednesday and special occasions for public viewing of the telescope. The area around it has been developed some with residence halls and classrooms.

The referenced Irving Berlin song is actually called "It's Dark on Observatory Hill" from 1934 and can be heard here.
Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 234