Lions Édifice Canadian-Express - Montreal, QC, Canada
Lions in relief
Location: Québec, Canada

This Neo-Baroque heritage building in Quebec has reliefs of vegetal motifs with medallions and lions as corbels or chimeras.

"This building was built after the new municipal bill of 1901 that limits commercial skyscraper's height at 10 floors or 130 feet. This regulation was in force until 1923 and marked the second generation of skyscrapers in Montreal. In addition to the height, another characteristic of this generation of skyscrapers is the division into three parts of the facade. The first part, one to two floors generally offers larger windows and a different facade materials. The second part between the second and eight or ninth floor shows smaller windows close to each others, very regular. The third part usually includes the top two floors and marks a break in the rhythm of the front with an horizontal line and often a decoration more pronounced of windows."

Physical Address:
244 Rue Saint-Jacques