Rocky Ford Crossing and Community
This Texas Historical Marker is by a Quanah Parker Arrow - in Lamb County, Texas.

This Texas Historical Marker (and Quanah Parker Arrow) is on the east side of US 385, about midway between Littlefield and Springlake. Unfortunately this marker has been used for target practice. There is not much of a pull off here but the shoulder is wide enough to park safely.

(The ford was 0.5 mile to the west)

The 840-mile Brazos River was both friend and foe to settlers. Here near the source of Double Mountain Fork, after XIT Ranch was sold to smaller operators about 1912, the river that had attracted settlers was found to obstruct wet-weather travel. In 1926, the settlers built a gyp-rock road across the valley and lined the river bed with rock, to make a passable road. They also built a tabernacle for church, elections, and other gatherings. New roads bypass Rocky Ford, yet the community still thrives.