Ermita de San Roque - Santa Cruz De Mudela, Ciudad Real, España
Construida en el siglo XVII en el “Cerro de San Roque”.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"De planta cuadrada, construida en el siglo XVII en el “Cerro de San Roque”. Cuenta la tradición que San Roque actuó como abogado del pueblo durante la peste que azotaba toda Europa durante la Edad Media, consiguiendo que el pueblo se librara así de tan terrible epidemia. Por ello se le construyó la ermita en agradecimiento. También se le pidió por el cólera que llegó en el siglo XIX. La ermita fue destruida por los franceses durante la guerra de la Independencia, reedificándose en 1834. En su interior encontramos la imagen de San Roque acompañado de su perro, de estilo Barroco. Las últimas tareas de reparación se han llevado a cabo por iniciativa de los vecinos del barrio en los pasados años 80."

(visit link)

"Square in plan, built in the 17th century on the “Cerro de San Roque”. Tradition has it that San Roque acted as the town's lawyer during the plague that devastated all of Europe during the Middle Ages, thus ensuring that the town was freed from such a terrible epidemic. For this reason the hermitage was built in gratitude. It was also requested for the cholera that arrived in the 19th century. The hermitage was destroyed by the French during the War of Independence, being rebuilt in 1834. Inside we find. the image of San Roque accompanied by his dog, in Baroque style. The last repair tasks have been carried out at the initiative of the residents of the neighborhood in the past 80s."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)