Aberfoyle Baptist Church - Aberfoyle, TX
Aberfoyle Baptist Church is at 7665 FM 512, Aberfoyle, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

Their mailing address is in Wolfe City, over six miles away and the nearest community of size. They can be found in multiple web-spidered directory listings -- the Southern Baptist Convention has a page for them here -- but they otherwise have no significant Internet presence. A plaque by the entrance notes that they celebrated their 100th anniversary in 1988, while the Handbook of Texas Online provides some community history:

Aberfoyle is on Farm Road 512 fifteen miles northeast of Greenville in northeastern Hunt County. The settlement was begun soon after the Civil War and received a post office in 1884. By 1900 it had 100 residents, a cotton gin, and a general store. The post office ceased operation in 1904, and the mail was routed through Wolfe City. Aberfoyle's population was 100 in 1933, fell to twenty-five in 1945, and was reported as twenty-five from 1976 to 1989. Businesses declined from four in 1933 to none in the 1980s. In 2000 the population was thirty-five.

There could be an older structure underneath, but the sanctuary looks as if it may have been constructed sometime between 1910 and 1940, with an addition or two, including what looks to be a residence next door for the pastor.

Church Name: Aberfoyle Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes