Hickory Creek Baptist Church - Hunt County, TX
14S E 764444 N 3695697
Hickory Creek Baptist Church is at 3235 FM 816, almost seven miles northeast of Celeste in rural Hunt County, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and maybe at 6 PM.

Their mailing address is in Celeste, almost seven miles away -- as is Leonard -- but Wolfe City is the closest "big population", six miles away. They can be found in multiple web-spidered directory listings -- their page with the Southern Baptist Convention has an address on nearby FM 272 which might be a residence -- but they otherwise have no significant Internet presence. Other than residences and even references on road signs, this may be all that remains of Hickory Creek, which is quite literally within sight of Fannin County to the north. The Handbook of Texas Online provides some community history:

Hickory Creek is at the intersection of Farm Roads 272 and 816, twelve miles northwest of Greenville in north central Hunt County. It was settled in the 1870s and developed around a cotton gin, gristmill, and general store operated by W. F. Felty. Twenty-five people lived there by 1890, and Hickory Creek had a post office from 1879 to 1903. A local school district was established by 1910. Hickory Creek's only population statistics in the twentieth century—those for the 1930s and 1940s—report fifty residents there. The 1987 county highway map showed a community hall at Hickory Creek. No population figures were available for the community in 2004.

That "community hall" raises questions. It could be the church, it could be the fellowship hall on the grounds, or it could be another building entirely. The sanctuary looks to have been constructed maybe between 1910 and 1940, but it could be older -- those dual entrances may have been for men on one side and women on the other. The church sign notes 1877 as the year of establishment, and 6 PM is faded on one side and prominent on the other. You'll have to ask them which is correct.

Church Name: Hickory Creek Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes