Torre Gorgot - Figueras, Spain
31T E 496632 N 4679539
[EN] The Gorgot Tower dates back to the 17th century, when it was one of the defensive elements of the walls of Figueres. [SP] La Torre Gorgot data del siglo XVII, cuando era uno de los elementos defensivos de la muralla de Figueres.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The Gorgot Tower, better known as the Galatea Tower since 1983, is the tower and the annex building, located on the Subida del Castillo, in Figueras. It was part of the city's walled enclosure. Today it is one of the buildings of the Dalí Theatre-Museum, which houses the offices of the Gala-Salvador Dalí Foundation. It was registered as a Site of Cultural Interest in 1988.

History
It is a 17th-century house that preserves unique visible remains of the old medieval wall of the city of Figueras. In the 19th century the tower was transformed into a municipal water tank. It collected the surplus water from the castle of San Fernando and redistributed it throughout Figueras, being the first running water network in the city.?

The tower and the building were restored in 1931 at the request of the Gorgot family. The project was designed by a French architect and the works were carried out under the direction of Pelayo Martínez Paricio. During the course of this work, the walls, which were 2 metres thick, were reduced to 80 centimetres.

In 1983, the tower was acquired by the Generalitat de Catalunya and the City Council in order to make possible the extension of the Dalí Museum located next door. Between 1980 and 1985, Jordi Bonet Armengol and Enric Fita worked on the project to adapt the Galatea tower for use.

It was the residence of Salvador Dalí from October 1984 until his death in 1989. Dalí wanted to change its name to the Galatea Tower (in homage to his wife and muse Gala), and transformed its appearance with colour, bread and eggs on the outside.?

At the end of June 2019, the entire structure was repainted, as well as the surrealist ornaments, because they had partially lost their original colour.

? Description
The Gorgot Tower is located in the historic centre of the city, between the Rambla and the San Fernando Castle. The house solved its corner location with a large tower. On the ground floor there is a large central entrance portal and two smaller side ones, all framed by voussoirs. On the first floor there is an alternation of balconies and windows with large stone lintels and deteriorated pediments. The cornice is on the corbels.? "