Castillo de San Fernando - Figueras, Spain
31T E 495579 N 4680187
[EN] The largest 18th century bastioned fortress in Europe. [SP] La fortaleza abaluartada del siglo XVIII más grande de Europa.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The castle of San Fernando is located on a hill in the municipality of Figueras (province of Gerona, Catalonia, Spain), at the end of the Climb of the Castle. It is a large military fortress, built in the 18th century under the orders of several military engineers, including Juan Martín Cermeño and his son Pedro Martín-Paredes Cermeño. It is the largest monument in Catalonia. It has been a Site of Cultural Interest since 1988.

? History
With the beginning of the negotiations for the Treaty of the Pyrenees, the Fort of Bellegarde in Le Perthus passed into the hands of France. To replace the bastion and to stop possible invasions, it was decided to build a fortress on the hill of Figueras, from where the convent of San Roque of Capuchin friars had to be moved. The first stone was laid on December 13, 1753. The name of the Castle of San Fernando was given in honor of the King of Spain, Ferdinand VI. It was the last fortress occupied by the French during the Spanish War of Independence, being surrendered on June 4, 1814.

Spanish Civil War (1936–1939)
At the end of 1937, it was one of the places where part of the Prado art gallery was deposited during their exile. On February 1, 1939, in the midst of the flood of refugees heading to France, the last Cortes of the Republic met in the stables of the San Fernando castle. 62 deputies attended, and the president of the government, Juan Negrín, gave his last speech there.

On February 8, 1939, the Republicans proceeded to blow up the castle. The damage was as follows:
Disappearance of the curtain between the San Dalmacio and San Narciso bastions.
Disappearance of the monumental entrance gate to the castle.
Disappearance of part of the San Dalmacio and San Narciso bastions.
Disappearance of the San Narciso gunpowder store.
Disappearance of the southern part of the arsenal and bakery buildings.
Disappearance of the stables located between the Santiago and Santa Tecla bastions and the accommodation located on the upper floor.
Disappearance of the hospital building, which was unfinished.
General commotion throughout the eastern part of the castle, especially the ramparts located above the accommodation casemates.

Since then the castle has undergone a series of renovations and restorations.

Franco dictatorship (1939-1975)
From May 1940 to December 1942, Franco's regime used the castle's facilities as a concentration camp for Republican prisoners from France. Thousands of inmates would pass through there, many of them for just one day, to be finally distributed to other camps.

? Architecture
It occupies an area of 32 hectares within a perimeter of 3,125 m, and the cisterns located under the parade ground can hold 9 million litres of water. The Castle of San Fernando, which had a capacity for 4,000 men, is a first-class heritage element, the largest monument in Catalonia and the largest 18th-century fortress with bastions in Europe.

In July 1996, it was opened to the public on a regular basis with a guided tour service that shows the features of the fortress. Due to its enormous dimensions, the sophisticated construction techniques within the military engineering of the time, and its excellent state of conservation, a visit to the castle of San Fernando is a magnificent experience."