O'Neill ~ Irish Capital of Nebraska
14T E 528982 N 4700808
The Irish were the major immigrant group contributing to the settlement of Nebraska. The foremost colony in this State is O'Neill, proclaimed the Irish Capital of Nebraska by the Governor in 1969.
Location: Nebraska, United States

O'Neill, county seat of Holt County, was founded by General John O'Neill, a native of Ireland and veteran of the American Civil War. He first directed colonists in 1874 to this fertile Elkhorn River Valley site which bears his name. O'Neill also induced other Irish groups to settle at Atkinson in Hold County and in Greeley County. Speaking the English language, the Irish blended into the population and were found in many communities. Many Irish coming to O'Neill had emigrated to America earlier, as result of famine and economic distress, temporarily settling in eastern cities. General O'Neill, knowing the agricultural heritage of his people, said his object in founding Nebraska colonies was "to encourage poor people in getting away from the overcrowded cities of the East."
Marker Name: O'Neill ~ Irish Capital of Nebraska

City: yes