Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I - Walt Disney's Airplane - Disney World, FL
On display at the Disney's Hollywood Studios in Walt Disney World is Walt Disney's personal plane.

This plane was used by Walt Disney while he was scouting out places to built Walt Disney World in Florida. He would bring himself and his Imagineers (designers) from California to help in the planning.

The plane is a Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I twin engine turboprop that was built in 1963 and put in service May 1964. The tail number of N234MM was specially assigned to the plane by the FAA (MM meaning Mickey Mouse). By 1978, the plane had logged 4.3 million miles or 12,300 hours. It was retired to Disney World for display October 1992.

The only way to see the plane is to take the Backlot Tour at Disney's Hollywood Studios. Towards the end of the tram ride you will see it on display. Admission to the Studios is required, and the fee varies greatly on the type and length of ticket purchased.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I twin turbo-prop

Tail Number: (S/N): N234MM