The Loup City Riot, 1934
This marker tells of a violent day in this peaceful little county seat town.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The marker stands at a corner of the courthouse square in Loup City, the site of the events it describes. The text of the marker reads:

During the Depression low farm prices, accompanied by dust storms and drought, created unrest among farmers and workers in Sherman County and across Nebraska. The Farm Holiday movement, which encouraged farmers to withhold agricultural products from the market, was
active. Representatives of left-wing political groups arrived to promote their own programs for economic recovery. In Loup City the People's Standard, edited by A. E. Brunsdon, endorsed local farmer and worker complaints.

Violence erupted in Loup City on June 14, 1934, after rumors spread that women poultry workers at the Fairmont Creamery plant might strike for higher wages. Ella Reeve "Mother" Bloor of the American Communist Party, and a group of associates then in Nebraska, organized a demonstration of support on the courthouse lawn. A march from there to the creamery and back culminated in a clash with local residents. The resulting jail sentences and fines levied upon
Mother Bloor and others in her group marked the end of the attempt by the far left to organize farmers and workers in Nebraska.

Marker #393, was placed by the Sherman County Historical Society and the Nebraska State Historical Society
Marker Name: The Loup City Riot, 1834

City: yes