Historic Kellogg Lake
Plaques commemorating Kellogg Lake Carthage Missouri

Kellogg Lake
(Southwest Region, in cooperation with the City of Carthage)

Largemouth bass fishing should be good. Numbers are excellent and bass 15" are present in low numbers.
Stocked channel catfish should provide good fishing.
Bluegill fishing will continue to be poor as overall size structure is dominated by fish 6".
Common Carp are present in low numbers, but larger sized fish (in excess of 10 lbs) have been observed.
For anglers who want to catch a large fish these carp should provide a real battle. Spinner baits, crank baits, soft plastics, and minnows fished near brush or the edge of vegetation should draw strikes from largemouth bass. Favorite baits for catfish include night crawlers, liver, and prepared dough baits fished on the bottom in 2-7 feet of water. Water willow is becoming more abundant around the shoreline in shallow water. This should provide fish habitat and increase the success of anglers who are limited to bank fishing. Brush pile fish attractors should provide fishing opportunities for both bank and boat anglers. Community Assistance Program fishing facilities are available and include a fishing jetty and a boat launching ramp. See posted regulations on the area for size and creel limits.

If you are not into fishing the Park includes all kinds of other attractions for the Young and Old alike.