ILASCO Jail - Ilasco, MO
Marker giving the history of the ILASCO jail.

"In 1903, the recently completed Atlas Cement Plant gave birth to the community of ILASCO. By 1909, this unincorporated village became the largest town in Ralls County numbering about 3,000 inhabitants. The vast majority were newly arrived immigrants from eastern & southern Europe who were recruited to work at the new plant. Accompanying this growth & influx were eight saloons to satisfy the worker's desire for alcohol and a place for a social gathering spot. At this time ILASCO had an early frontier like atmosphere which coupled with dangerous work, heavy drinking and disagreements, eventually led to fights and violence. Arrests by the local constable required the person to be transported to the county jail at New London. However some would not go willingly and would escape enroute making their way back to friends & family in ILASCO. It soon became obvious to the county officials that ILASCO needed a local jail.

On Oct. 5, 1909, the Pauley Jail Building Co. was authorized to build a 2 room escape proof jail with double bunk beds that would accommodate 8 people comfortably. The construction was officially completed on New Year's Day, 1910 at a total cost of $767.11. The first of several jail keepers was T.B. Wilson and the last was M.T. Hill. The last person to be incarcerated was arrested in 1935 for public drunkenness and after 2 days & 1 night in the ILASCO jail, he was released and immediately left for Chicago never to return. There was no record of the number of incarcerations but the jail saw much use during the 1910 strike when the state militia occupied ILASCO and the cement plant. During prohibition many of the local residents made illegal spirits which resulted in numerous incarcerations in the ILASCO jail." ~ text of marker near jail