UNION - Covered Bridge - Paris, MO
Union Covered Bridge, Covered Bridge State Park, Missouri

GEO Trailblazers original text: Union Covered Bridge, built in 1871 by Joseph C. Elliott, is one of four standing covered bridges in Missouri and the only one left representing the "Burr-arch" construction.
You will have to visit to get the answer.

It is located five miles west of Paris on Highway 24, four miles south on County Route C, and one-fourth of a mile west on an unmarked, asphalt road. The bridge is closed to traffic, but open for public visitation. The historic site was restored twice; once in 1968 and again in 1988 by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources' Division of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation and is maintained by this state agency.

History of Mark:
In keeping with the current rules, the text of the marker next to the bridge:

Union Covered Bridge is the only surviving example in Missouri of a covered bridge with the Burr Arch truss systems. The bridge is 120 feet long, 17 feet 6 inches wide, and has an entrance 12 feet high -- just high enough to admit a wagon load of hay. Union Covered Bridge was completed in 1871 and named for the Union Church, which stood nearby.

On April 8, 1870, the Monroe County Court authorized the funds necessary to construct a bridge over the Elk Fork of Salt River on the Paris to Fayette Road. Joseph Elliot, a bride builder from Payson, Ill., was chosen to build the bridge.

Then as now, the county court was responsible for the maintenance of certain roads and bridges. Construction work was bid out, and the firm that offered the lowest price was generally chosen to do the work.

Union Covered Bridge State Historic Site is administered and maintained by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources.

Shortly after being taken over by the state park system, Union Covered Bridge received its first restoration work. Rotted or missing siding was replaced and roof repairs were made.

Another phase of this early restoration included attempting to remove a sag in the bridge by lifting it with a crane. Unable to move the bridge, the crane nearly pulled itself into the water.

After completing the restoration work, the bridge continued to carry traffic until 1970. For 99 years Union Covered Bridge had served local travelers.