Steve Miller Band, "Rock'n Me" - Tacoma, Washington
Tacoma is one of five cities mentioned in this song, along with one part of a state.

All the way to Tacoma
Philadelphia, Atlanta, L.A.
Northern California where the girls are warm
So I could be with my sweet baby, yeah."

Not the most intellectual lyrics, but has a good tune. Don't get me wrong, I like Tacoma and live next to it, but I think the only reason Steve Miller included it in this list of larger and better-known cities is that it rhymes (sort of) with Arizona.

Tacoma has long been the neglected step-sister of Seattle, but the city has actually had an amazing renaissance in the past 10 years. It has great public art, a very walkable downtown and has done a great job of preserving its historic buildings while undergoing substantial new development, including a branch campus of the University of Washington.

Steve Miller, whom "some people call me Maurice, some call me the gangster of love..." reportedly lives in Seattle.
Musician: Steve Miller Band

Name of Song: Rock'n Me

Relevant Verse:
"I went from Phoenix, Arizona All the way to Tacoma Philadelphia, Atlanta, L.A. Northern California where the girls are warm So I could be with my sweet baby, yeah."