Hurricane Baptist Church/Hurricane Bridge Skirmish
Hurricane Baptist Church, Putnam Co., WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Hurricane Baptist Church was founded May 26, 1860, near the old Hurricane Bridge. F.H. Reynolds was first clerk and James Mitchell, the first moderator. This log meeting-house was burned in 1863 by soldiers of the Civil War. Its congregation was scattered but reassembled in 1871. April 2, 1877, it received a deed from C.P. Huntington, president of the Central Land Company, for the site of the present Baptist structure. "

Federal troops of the 13th Virginia Volunteer Infantry, commanded by Colonel W.R. Brown, encamped here, were engaged in a five-hour skirmish with a Confederate force commanded by General Albert G. Jenkins, March 28, 1863. Defeated, the Confederates withdrew and continued their march toward their objective, Point Pleasant, where it was rumored that a vast quantity of Federal stores was deposited.
Marker Title: Hurricane Baptist Church/Hurricane Bridge Skirmish

Marker Location: US 60, at junction with WV 34, Hurricane