Walton house
10S E 677025 N 4179763
The ultimate Tadpole Usonian overlooking the Stanislaus River on the outskirts of the Central Valley town of Modesto is one of Wright's largest single-story homes...

Frank Lloyd Wright's Broadacre City: cause of today's urban sprawl or semi-rural Utopia? Wright was commonly known to encourage clients to "go out as far as you can, and then go ten miles farther" in selecting a home site (Pappas, 1985). The Walton house even today, fifty years later, is on the northern agricultural fringe of town. Wright's plan for the 3,500 sq ft, concrete-block house is comprised of a central living area and a tail of four bedrooms and a playroom connected by a long gallery. Wright oriented the house on a north-south axis, set far back from the road for privacy. Wright designed mahogany furniture for all of the rooms including chairs, tables, ottomans, shelves, and even bunk beds for the smaller bedrooms. There is even more than ample storage space built in along the gallery.

We had the fortune of touring the house in conjunction with the 2003 Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy conference out of San Franscisco. The Waltons provided a lovely wine and cheese reception for the tour participants and we really hated to leave.

The house continues to be a private residence. It is difficult to see from the road, but good views of the front of the house can be obtained from orchard on the other side of the fence to the west.
Year Completed: Designed - 1957, Completed - 1961

Commissioned By: Robert and Mary Walton