Amon Carter Riverside High School and Riverside ISD
14S E 659260 N 3628305
This marker, in front of the High School on Yucca in Fort Worth, recounts the history of schools in what is now the Riverside community.

Index Entry: Amon Carter Riverside High School and Riverside I.S.D.
Address: 3301 Yucca Ave.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: ED
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
A community school system known as Trinity Bend existed as early as 1876 in what is now the Riverside neighborhood of Fort Worth. Classes were held in a one-room schoolhouse built by Dr. Eagle, a retired physician. The Pendleton District was created for this area in 1884, and the name Riverside was adopted fifteen years later. After the City of Fort Worth annexed the Riverside Community in 1922, the school became part of the Fort Worth educational system. In 1941 the school at this site was named for Fort Worth businessman and philanthropist Amon G. Carter. (1983)