Cragin, Daniel, Mill aka Frye's Measure Mill - Wilton, NH
19T E 272195 N 4748671
Frye's Measure Mill, as it is better known, was founded by Daniel Cragin in 1878 when began to manufacture dry measures which soon became the mainstay of his business. It is still known for its shaker boxes, a great gift shop and museum.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Frye's Measure Mill went through three distinct phases of its history. First, under its founder, Daniel Cragin 1878 - 1909, then developed by Whitney Frye 1909 - 1960, and sustained under Harland Savage, Sr. from 1960 - 1981.

In the modern era the tradition of millwright has been maintained and the mill features a gift shop with traditional shaker woodworking, an antique shop, tours, and vintage fire fighting equipment.

The mill first used natural water power, and successively used steam and electricity.

What is a "measure?" Measures were made in five sizes, the smallest being one quart, then two quart, four quart, single peck, and one-half bushel. In 1885, Daniel Cragin sold full sets or "nests"; iron bound, varnished, plain, or unsealed (rough).

Farmers, fishermen, and storekeepers needed a standard unit of measure to conduct their business, trade, and barter. Mechanical scales were scarce, expensive, and not available for common use. By the 1800's, with a swelling population, a growing industrialization, and a prospering agriculture, a huge market existed for Cragin's dry measures. However, the commercial demand for dry measures diminished when the national standard of measurement switched over to weights.
12 Frye Mill Road
Wilton, NH United States