Lyndon Hall
Lyndon Hall is number 10 Park Lane, Parktown
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

This luxurious and elegant apartment building, designed by P Rogers Cooke for Janeal (Pty) Ltd was built in 1944, and given the name of the 1911 house which it replaced. Commissioned by Michael Miller, co-founder of OK Bazaars, and his wife Jane, Lyndon Hall echoed the sophisticated lifestyle they experienced in New York. The asymmetrical façade reflects the division between very large apartments to the north and much smaller flats on the south side for senior staff or employees.

The Building is on the City's Art Deco program where the city is erecting plaques on all the Art Deco Buildings that are of interest, currently there are over 30 plaques erected. If you go to http://www.parktownheritage.co.za/plaques.htm and scroll down to LYNDON HALL, you will see the Art Deco plaque description. The link to the plaques are on this site: http://www.joburg.org.za/2003/feb/feb18_artdeco.stm.

Parking at these coordinates you will see the entrance to Lyndon Hall, but unfortunately one cannot enter as the building is now a residential block of flats.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential