Sanders A. H. Townsend House - 1860 - Arrow Rock, MO
Historical marker commemorating a pioneering family in the Arrow Rock area.

Saunders Townsend (1787-1876) was one of the first settlers in the Arrow Rock neighborhood, having arrived in the Lamine Township from Kentucky in 1819.  A slave owner, he became one of the largest land owners in the area, having received land grants from Presidents James Madison, Andrew Jackson and Martin Van Buren. The Townsends, Sappingtons and Brownlees were among the earliest settlers in Saline County.  Townsend Sr. was a purebred stock breeder and was well known for this fine herd of Shorthorn cattle.

Saunders and his wife, Susan, had twelve children who were reared at "Spring Park" the original two-story brick house built before 1830.  It was razed in 1878.  A second house, built in 1877, still survives on the same site, five miles south of Arrow Rock on Highway 41.

In 1860 the Ancell Lumber Company of Arrow Rock was engaged by the elder Townsend (1787-1876) to build this Greek Revival cottage as a wedding present for his son, Sanders Alexander Hamilton Townsend (1821-1919).

Young Townsend's first wife was Elizabeth Twyman Nowlin by whom he had six children.  After her death, he married Sallie Crutcher and they had four children.

The Townsend family has remained active in the affairs of Arrow Rock, Saline and Cooper counties since 1819.  The old Townsend Cemetery is located one mile south of this marker and is the final resting place for Saunders Townsend, Sanders A. H. Townsend and many others of this large pioneer family ~ text of marker

History of Mark:
Marker placed by the Friends of Arrow Rock