Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry - Buffalo, NY
A statue of a Commodore from the War of 1812 stands in Front Park, overlooking Lake Erie.
Location: New York, United States

Commodore Perry was an officer in the US Navy. At his request during the War of 1812 he was given command of U.S. Naval forces on Lake Erie. He supervised the building of a small fleet at what is now Erie, PA. On September 10, 1813 Perry's fleet defended against an attacking British fleet at the Battle of Lake Erie. During the battle Perry's flagship the Lawrence was destroyed and Perry rowed a half-mile through heavy gunfire to transfer command to the Niagara, carrying his battle flag which read DON'T GIVE UP THE SHIP, a famous battle cry of naval hero James Lawrence. His battle report after victory is famous: "We have met the enemy and they are ours; two ships, two brigs, one schooner and one sloop".

The statue faces out towards Lake Erie as if to view an approaching fleet. It was erected by the State of New York Perry's Victory Centennial Committee in 1915 and was dedicated at the annual reunion of the 100th New York Veterans Association.

Portions of the above information taken from Wikipedia and the City of Buffalo websites.