Lawless House - Arrow Rock, MO
Historical marker commemorating a pioneering family in the Arrow Rock area.

D Lawless and his wife Martha Anne Dawson Lawless built this Queen Anne style farmhouse in 1903.  They had been raising their family of eleven girls and one son in the log home of his father, Burton Lawless, just south of Arrow Rock.

The Lawless family is an important one to the Arrow Rock Community.  In 1829, D's parents, Burton and Nancy Lawless, and John and Mary Bingham each gave 50 acres to the town commissioners for the purpose of establishing the town of Philadelphia, Missouri, which in 1833 officially became Arrow Rock.  Additional Lawless land ran south of the village along the Missouri River bluff, now the Arrow Rock State Historic Site and the site of this house.

The farmstead represents the transition from a southern plantation culture where hemp was king to the beginnings of diversified farming of the 20th century.  D Lawless grew wheat, oats and corn, which instead of being being cash crops, were utilized more for livestock feed or for grindings into flour or meal at the gristmill.  He was also known for breeding fine road horses and workhorses.

D and Martha moved to Marshall in 1918.  The Brewe family purchased the property and added the room on the west side of the house where they boarded local preachers.

In 1946 Mr. and Mrs. J. Edwin Barger purchased the property.  Mr. Barger introduced newer crops like alfalfa and lespedeza and developed a herd of over 100 purebred Angus cattle.  The property remained in the Barger family until sold to the Missouri Department of Natural Resources in 1991. ~ text of marker

History of Mark:
Marker placed by Friends of Arrow Rock