Medical Arts Building - Hot Springs, AR - Art Deco
The tallest building in Arkansas from 1929 to 1960.
Location: Arkansas, United States

In 1929, this building became the tallest building in Arkansas. Built to house medical offices, it is 16 stories high and rises 180 feet above the street. It is still used for that purpose. Designed by Almand & Stuck, the side wings stop at the 12th floor, 15th floor, and the penthouse. There is also bas-relief carving at the main entry and bronze grill over the entry. The Medical Arts Building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978 with Architectural style being listed as Art Deco.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail