Crossroads of America - 1998 Marker
16S E 464975 N 4368639
NW corner of Seventh Street & Wabash Avenue, Terre Haute. Erected 1998 Indiana Historical Bureau and Vigo County Historical Society, replacing 1988 marker.
Location: Indiana, United States

U.S. Highway 40, the old National Road which opened the west for settlement, and U.S. Highway 41, a major north-south route, were designated part of the original federal highway system in 1926. Their intersection in Terre Haute at Wabash Avenue and Seventh Street became the "Crossroads of America."

There are two IHM markers for "Crossroads of America" in this area. This waymark is for the 1998 replacement at the corner of Wabash and 7th, which is the goal for the virtual geocache GC8938 "Crossroads of America". The original 1988 marker is one block west at the entrance of the public parking garage - and is Waymark WM1F5E.
County: Vigo

Year Placed: 1998