U.S. Post Office, Eugene Oregon
10T E 492543 N 4877833
This Art Deco structure was built in 1938 on the corner of 5th and Willamette Streets. This post office was a part of the Public Works Administration Public Building program to support local economies and workers during the Great Depression.
Location: Oregon, United States

This Art Deco post office was a project of the Public Works Administration Public Building Program that was created to help local economies and workers during this time period. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. Inside the post office the Art Deco motif is carried throughout the building. There is also a pair of murals that were created as part of the WPA Federal Arts Program by artist Carl Morris.

This post office complex which includes a large loading dock and a shop for repair of postal vehicles was built in 1938 and takes up 3/4 of a block.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government