"SAMUEL de CHAMPLAIN" - Orillia, Ontario CANADA
This statue of "The father of New France" is located in Couchiching Beach Park in Orillia.

• Type of Statue:- Bronze
  • Year dedicated: 1925
  • Number of people at the unvailing: 10 000

• Complete the answers in your "VISIT"

• Champlain's hope was that the "Western Sea" (Lake Huron) natives had spoken about would be the passage to Asia.
    On the first of August 1615, Champlain landed in the Huron country. By early September, he was at the present site of Orillia, Ontario, and from there headed by way of the Kawartha Lakes and the east end of Lake Ontario to the Onondaga in upper New York State. On 23 December, he was back in the Huron country. During the winter, he visited the Huron villages and travelled to the Tionontate (Petun) of the Collingwood, Ontario area. Throughout the journey of 1615 to 1616, Champlain tried to collect native geographical accounts.

Additional photos