Victoria's First Church
14R E 694500 N 3187082
One of Martin de Leon’s first acts as empressario was the creation of a church. This was the site of the first church in Victoria – St. Mary’s Catholic Church.

St. Mary’s Catholic Church was founded by Martin de Leon in 1824, along with Victoria. The first church was built of log and native timber. Shortly after the establishment of the Republic of Texas in 1836, most of the Mexican families were driven out of Victoria. The victorious Texans weren’t very kind to the Irish-Catholics in Victoria, either. The church was abandoned and put to various other uses, including a short period as a Presbyterian Church.

Father John Odin arrived at the port of Linnville in 1840 to re-establish the Catholic church in Texas. He reorganized St. Mary’s parish, restoring the church. When Father Odin became the first Bishop of the newly formed Diocese of Texas, centered in San Antonio, Father Augustine Gardet became pastor of St. Mary’s. Father Gardet moved the church building nearer the Nazareth Academy.

Hyperlink