ZAGONYI'S CHARGE - Historical Marker
HISTORICAL MARKERS OF SPRINGFIELD MARKER 17 ZAGONYI'S CHARGE

This Marker marks the spot of Zagonyi's Charge.
Located in the Jordan Valley Springfield Missouri.

MARKER 17
Marker Text:
"THIS MARKER COMMEMORATES ONE OF THE MOST DARING AND BRILLIAN CAVALRY CHARGES OF THE CIVIL WAR. LATE AT NIGHT, OCT. 24, 1861, MAJ. CHARLES ZAGONYI, COMMANDER OF FREMONT'S BODY GUARD, WITH 300 MEN, INCLUDING 130 OF MAJ. WHITE'S PRAIRIE SCOUTS, LEFT FREMONT'S CAMP NEAR BOLIVAR TO ATTACK A CONFEDERATE FORCE AT SPRINGFIELD. ON THE 25TH THEY DETOURED ABOUT A MILE WEST OF THE PRESENT FRISCO STATION TO EFFECT A SURPRISE FROM THE WEST. THE CONFEDERATES, PROBABLY 1500, ENCAMPED ON THE HILL AND IN THIS VALLEY, WERE WARNED AND READY: BUT ZAGONYI, DIVIDING HIS FORCES, REPEATEDLY CHARGED UNTIL THE ENEMY RETREATED TO THE EAST AND SOUTH. ZAGONYI REORGANIZED THE REMNANT OF HIS FORCE ON THE PUBLIC SQUARE AND PROVIDED CARE FOR THE WOUNDED BEFORE LEAVING TO REJOIN FREMONT'S COMMAND. ON THIS STREAM, 12 M. S.W. WAS FOUGHT THE BATTLE OF WILSON CREEK, WHERE GEN. LYON WAS KILLED. UNIVERSITY CLUB HISTORICAL MARKER NO. 17. ERECTED MAY 6, 1931."

The History of this area truly amazes me.
I do not know why no one else is interested in these type things but I am.