FT GIBSON HISTORIC SITE
The End Of the Trail Ft. Gibson Historic Site

Purpose:
Interpretation of Fort Gibson and its role in the development of the Indian Territory frontier and the nation.
Topics include the Indian Removals, Mexican-American War, the Civil War, and the Indian Wars period.
Reconstructed 1824 log fort and outbuildings.
Several original nineteenth century structures.
Near Fort Gibson U.S. National Cemetery.

In 1824, before the Cherokees and Creeks, with the possible exception of a few wandering bands, had been compelled to abandon their Eastern homes and take up their abode in this unknown and uninhabited country, the United States Government sent Matthew Arbuckle, Colonel of the Seventh Regiment, United States Infantry, with a battalion of soldiers, to establish a frontier outpost, for the purpose of suppressing the Indian wars and insurrections of the uncivilized tribes that roamed over the vast unknown domain between the Arkansas River and the Rocky Mountain region. The site selected was an ideal one, located as it was on the summit of a gently sloping hill, overlooking the Grand River and within sight of the point where the Grand, Verdigris and Arkansas rivers unite to form the greater Arkansas.

This is just part of the History.

HAPPY...........................WAYMARKING