Mormon Pioneer Monument
A monument marking the passage of the first Mormon Pioneers.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This marker, which stands in an I-80 rest area at exit 48 near Lyman, Wyoming, commemorates the passage of the first Mormon pioneers in 1847. This was the vanguard group, headed by Brigham Young, which had left Winter Quarters north of Omaha on April 5. The company of 143 men, Three women and two children, traveling with 73 wagons, draft animals and livestock was joined at Fort Laramie by others who had wintered in Colorado. They arrived at Fort Bridger, near here, on July 7, 1847. The company, split into three groups, reached the Salt Lake valley July 21-24.

Later in 1847 and in succeeding years thousands of Mormon pioneers followed this same route, passing by this location.

Marker Name: The Mormon Pioneers

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
The monument is a granite pillar topped with a beehive, the Mormon symbol of industry and community.

Group Responsible for Placement: The Woodruff Stake