Hotel Harding - Marion, Ohio
The old Hotel Harding located on Center St. in downtown Marion, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Surprisingly there is little information to be found about this site, even though it is a historical landmark in Marion.

The Hotel Harding was built in 1924, just after Warren G. Harding's presidency ended with his death in office. The former hotel appears to have been a luxurious hotel, with a grand lobby including several large chandeliers.

The Hotel Harding sat abandoned for many years, until it was recently remodeled and turned into a senior-living facility. Much of the hotel still remains the same as it was in the early to mid 1900's. As you walk into the main lobby you can still find the chandeliers, the original hotel check-in counter, the room-key boxes behind the counter, and the ornate wooden stairs to the upper levels. There is also a grand piano, sketches and photos of the old hotel, and portraits of Warren Harding.

267 W. Center St
Marion , OH United States