Hanby, Benjamin, House - Westerville, Ohio
Benjamin Hanby's home, located on W Main St. in Westerville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

William Hanby purchased this home in 1854. Construction began in 1846, but the original owner abandoned construction, so William purchased it unfinished, and completed the construction. William was an abolitionist, and he opened his home as a stop on the Underground Railroad.

William's son Benjamin also became well known for his songwriting. He is famous for his Christmas song "Up on the Housetop," as well as "Darling Nellie Gray," and "Who is He in Yonder Stall." "Darling Nellie Gray" was written about Joe Selby, an escaped slave who arrived ill at the Hanby House. He was trying to reach Canada in order to earn money to free his love, Nellie Gray. Sadly, his illness overcame him and he passed at the Hanby House. Benjamin was moved by Selby's story and wrote the song in his honor. The song spread throughout the country, and is said to have inspired many other slaves to take a chance at escaping to freedom.

The Hanby House is currently owned by the Ohio Historical Society, and is operated and maintained as a museum by the Westerville Historical Society. The museum features personal items from the Hanby family, as well as original plates for the first edition of "Darling Nellie Gray."

The museum is open Saturday and Sunday 1pm to 4pm. Entrance fees are $1.50 for adults, with a $0.25 discount for groups of 5 or more. For children 6-12 it's $0.50, and children 5 and under are free.

160 W Main St
Westerville, OH United States