Rock Creek (Cold Springs Station)
The marker is by Rt.50, about midway between Fallon and Austin.
Location: Nevada, United States

This marker is at the site of a stagecoach stop on the Overland Mail route and an early transcontinental telegraph station used until the transcontinental railroad line was established further north. Cold Springs Pony Express station, which operated in 1860, was located about a mile and a half east of here.
Marker Title (required): Rock Creek (Cold Springs Station)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 83

Marker Text (required):
In its day, an important stagecoach stop on John Butterfield's (1861-1866) and Wells, Fargo & Company's (1866-69) Overland Mail & Stage Company's historic line along the Simpson Route between Salt Lake City and Genoa, Nevada. Fresh horses, blacksmith services, and wagon repair facilities were available here. The Pony Express Cold Springs Station was constructed in 1860 on the sagebrush bench eastward across the highway. To the north are the ruins of a telegraph repeater and maintenance station which serviced this segment of the Overland Telegraph-Pacific Telegraph Company's Pioneer Transcontinental Line, which was completed between Sacramento and Omaha in 1861. The line was abandoned in August 1869. The coming of the transcontinental railroad and its parallel telegraph line along the Humboldt River to the north spelled the demise of both the telegraph line and the stage route here.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)