Edwards Creek Valley
The marker is by RT.50, west of Austin.
Location: Nevada, United States

Shoshone and Paiute Indians lived here long before the area became an important travel route in the mid 19th century.
Marker Title (required): Edwards Creek Valley

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 111

Marker Text (required):
Abundant grass and brush found near its springs and intermittent streams were important ecological areas for the valley's prehistoric inhabitants. Shoshone Indians and their ancestors wandered seasonally to gather wild seeds and small game and settled here in winter camps. Later, Paiute Indians also lived in the valley. In 1854, Colonel John Reese discovered a route through Edwards Creek Valley shorter than the Humboldt Trail. Established by surveyor James Simpson in 1859, it was followed by the Pony Express, the Overland Telegraph and the Butterfield Overland Mail stages. An 1862 Austin gold rush route, too, it became the principal commercial artery until 1880.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)