Austin
The marker stands by Rt. 50 on the west edge of Austin.
Location: Nevada, United States

Austin, one of several historic mining boom towns, today is a shadow of the 1860s -1870s town. A silver strike on the Reese River started it all in 1863.
Marker Title (required): Austin

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 8

Marker Text (required):
Austin, mother town of mining camps, sprang into being after William Talcott discovered silver at this spot on May 2, 1862. Talcott came from Jacobsville, a stage stop six miles to the west on the Reese River, the first Lander County seat. He was hauling wood out of Pony Canyon, directly below, when he made the strike that set off the famous "rush to Reese." A town called Clifton flourished briefly in Pony Canyon, but fast-growing Austin soon took over and became the county seat in 1863. Before the mines began to fail in the 1880's Austin was a substantial city of 10,000 people. From Austin, prospectors fanned out to open many other important mining camps

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)

Other Marker Type (optional): A large metal plate set on a stone backboard and mounted on a rock pedestal

Is Marker Damaged? (required): No